Electric Networks of Armenia
Schneider Electric and ENA to Sign Agreement
The singning ceremony of a memorandum between "Tashir" Group of Companies, "ENA" CJSC and "Schneider Electric" took place on March 8. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan was present at the event.
Vice President of Tashir Group and Head of Board of Directors Mr. Karen Darbinyan said under the memorandum a joint production is planned to be established in Armenia with Schneider Electric, with low voltage shields being the product.
"The low voltage equipment in Armenia is made in the 1950-60s. In this regard we have great problems in term of both voltage fluctuations and frequent malfunctions. This cooperation will greatly help us. The old Soviet equipment will be substituted with the production of Schneider Electric. This company is a global leading company of the sphere", Darbinyan said.
Johan Vanderplaetse, Shneider Electric director for CIS countries, said their production is certainly intended for the Armenian market, however taking into consideration Armenia's membership to the EEU, the country has an exclusive position.
"We view the possibility of localizing the production with Tashir company in Armenia not only for Armenian market, but also for the entire Eurasian region, meaning - produce in Armenia and export the EEU", he said.