Electric Networks of Armenia
Subsidies for energy consumption in July amount to AMD 589.7 million
Subsidies to be provided by RA Government and “Tashir” charitable foundation to the population part and SMEs against energy consumption in July amounts to AMD 589.7 million (against consumption of AMD 590.0 million for the previous month) where the share of RA Government amounts to AMD 294.9 million.
According to official information provided by the “Electric Networks of Armenia” CJSC, the subsidies for energy consumed by resident-subscribers amount to AMD 567.7 million against AMD 566.7 million of the previous month, while amount of compensation for the electricity used by other consumers in July is AMD 22 million against AMD 23.3 million of the previous month.
During the period from August 2015 to July 2016, the amount of subsidies provided for the benefit of population and SMEs was about AMD 7.2 billion where the major portion amounting to AMD 7 billion was paid to resident-subscribers.
Note that according to RA Government decision no. 1269-N dated 29 October 2015 subsidies were provided to residents-subscribers having up to 250 kW of electricity consumption during the month, and against 250 kW/h to SMEs who use up to 500 kW of electricity. According to this decision, provision of compensation was planned for the period from August 1, 2015 to July 31, 2016.